Workshop on computational and algebraic methods in statistics

March 3-5,
Sanjo Conference Hall, Hongo Campus, University of Tokyo Access Guide

Conference dinner information:
March 4 (Wed.) 18:30-20:30, 5,000 JPY per person
at Shunpu Banri (9th floor of LaQua in Tokyo Dome City map)

 

[You can also put your slides to Prof. Takayama’s site, where you find slides also from past conferences.]

Program

March 3  (Tuesday)    Room 001   (basement floor)

9:40-10:00  Akimichi Takemura (University of Tokyo)
Opening remarks

10:00-10:30 Tamio Koyama (University of Tokyo), joint with  Akimichi Takemura
Holonomic gradient method for distribution function of a weighted sum of noncentral chi-square random variables     [arXiv]

10:50-11:30 Kazuki Nakamoto (Keio Univ.) and Tomonari Sei (Keio Univ.)
Holonomic gradient method for alternative multivariate t-distributions

11:40-12:20 Hiroki Hashiguchi (Tokyo University of Science) and  Shigekazu Nakagawa (Kurashiki University of Science and Arts)
Holonomic gradient method for the distribution of the sample correlation coefficient under normal population

13:40-14:30 Christoph Koutschan (RICAM, Austria)
Software Demo: The Holonomic Functions Package    [Mathematica notebook demo file]

14:40-15:20 Constantin Siriteanu  (Osaka University)
Computer Algebra based Analysis and Holonomic Gradient Method based Evaluation of MIMO Wireless Communications Systems

15:40-16:20 Joe Suzuki (Osaka University)
Jacobian Group Arithmetic based on Grobner base: implementation using MaCaulay2 and comparison between the Arita and Harasawa-Suzuki Algorithms

16:30-17:10 Satoshi Aoki  (Kagoshima University),  joint with Takayuki Hibi and Hidefumi Ohsugi
Markov chain Monte Carlo methods for the Box-Behnken designs  and centrally symmetric configurations

March 4 (Wednesday) Room 201 (second floor)

9:50-10:30  Satoshi Kuriki (ISM)   joint with Kunihiko Takahashi and Hisayuki Hara
Recursive computation for conditional expectations with applications to the exact evaluation of p-values of temporal and spatial scan statistics

10:40-11:20  Hisayuki Hara (Niigata University)
Identifiability of Gaussian graphical models with one latent variable

11:40-12:20  Yasuko Chikuse  (Professor Emeritus, Kagawa University)
Bernoulli Polynomials in Matrices and Related Discussions.

13:40-14:30 Manuel Kauers (RISC, Austria)
Positive Parts of Multivariate Infinite Series

14:40-15:20 Yi Zhang (RISC, Austria)
The Restriction for D-finite Functions

15:40-16:20 Masayuki Noro  (Rikkyo University)
Computation of a system of partial differential equations satisfied by the hypergeometric function 1F1 of a matrix argument over diagonal regions

16:30-17:10 Toshio Sumi (Kyushu University), joit with Mitsuhiro Miyazaki and Toshio Sakata
Monomial preorder, ideals of minors, and plural typical ranks

17:20-18:00 Kentaro Tanaka  (Seikei University)
Symmetries in Experimental Design and Group Lasso

18:30-20:30  Conference Dinner

March 5 (Thursday)  Room 201

9:50-10:40 Nobuki Takayama (Kobe University), joint work with A.Takemura, S.Kuriki
A-Hypergeometric Distributions and Newton Polytope,

11:00-11:40 Yoshiaki Goto  (Kobe University)
Contingency tables and Lauricella’s hypergeometric function F_D

11:50-12:30 Raimundas Vidunas (University of Tokyo)
Difference-differential relations for the PDF of the largest root of the Wishart distribution